PortlandOnline

POL Government Elected Officials Auditor Griffin-Valade Charter, Code & Policies Policies & Rules (PPD) Portland Fire & Rescue Alarm Systems & Devices
FIR-6.03 - Fire Alarm System Monitoring

FIRE ALARM SYSTEM MONITORING
Administrative Rule Adopted by Portland Fire & Rescue Pursuant to Rule-Making Authority
ARB-FIR-6.03

PURPOSE:
This policy is to outline the requirements for fire alarm system monitoring.

SCOPE:
This policy applies to all required fire alarm system monitoring in the City of Portland and unincorporated areas served by Portland Fire & Rescue.

PROCEDURES:
All fire alarm transmissions that are required by the Fire Code, shall be in accordance with the applicable National Fire Protection Association Standards(NFPA)#72.
Alarm signals that are required to be monitored shall terminate at:
1. Central Stations listed by a nationally recognized listing agency for protective signaling service; or
2. An approved Proprietary or Remote station where specifically allowed by the Uniform Building Code, Sec. 3804, for supervision of sprinkler systems. To be approved, a Proprietary or Remote station must be certified by an Oregon Licensed Fire Protection Engineer as being in conformance with the applicable requirements of NFPA Standard #72.
3. An approved constantly attended location.
Monitored alarm systems shall be installed and approved under permit from the Fire Marshal's Office.
Required method of transmitting alarms to the Bureau of Emergency Communications shall be by special US West proprietary phone lines.
In all instances, equipment utilized for fire alarm service shall be listed for that service and installed and utilized according to its listing.
Fire alarm central station services are required to be "approved" by the Fire Marshal's Office when serving systems required by the UBC or UFC to be monitored. Listed below are the criteria on which the Fire Marshal will base such approval:
1. The Fire Marshal must have on file a copy of the current UL or Factory Mutual listing.
2. An approved maintenance service must be provided to include a 24-hour, on-call runner service with the ability to provide a technician at any protected property within one hour.
EXCEPTION: On-call runner service is not required for premises that are occupied on a 24-hour basis by persons trained to react appropriately to fire alarm system trouble and alarm signals, and to assure that the system is restored to normal operation.
3. The central station must maintain a record of all communication tests, alarms, supervisory and trouble signals from each protected property. Such records involving alarms and interruption of service shall indicate the nature of the signal, time of occurrence, and time of restoration of service where applicable. A copy of such records shall be provided to the subscriber annually and to the Fire Marshal upon request.
4. At time of start of service to a protected property, the designated contact numbers for re-transmittal of alarm signals and supervisory and trouble signals must be filed with the Fire Marshal.
5. Digital alarm transmitters on the protected property must receive signals from a listed fire alarm control panel or fire supervisory module.
6. The Central Station must provide notice to the subscriber and the Fire Marshal 503-823-3700 when monitoring of a premises has been discontinued or interrupted for more than 8 hours. The notice must include the nature of any trouble signal or other signals pertaining solely to matters of equipment maintenance of the fire alarm system, the time of occurrence and the name of subscriber notified. A second report must be provided when service is restored.
The following companies have approved Central Stations for monitoring:
ADT 284-3265
Alarm Central Station Inc. 641-6761
Alltec Security Systems 232-1188
Custom Security 1-800-436-5338
Honeywell 968-3300
Phillips 227-0571
Protection One 232-1189
Sonitrol Pacific 223-5822
World Security Services 1-800-537-4882 or 240-8668
 

HISTORY
 
Filed for inclusion in PPD June 13, 2003.
Originally adopted by Fire Marshal as Fire Prevention Division Policy Manual Document F-3, effective September 10, 1987, revised July 6, 1995.